Current Patents

Fits like a glove, shields like armor.

Outer Armor by Commercial Sewing is leading the way in the Marine and Powersports markets, with innovative products. Outer Armor currently has 9 active patents and 9 pending patents.   Our team has decades of experience in the Powersports and Marine industries with a dedicated team of 20 engineers, project managers, and global sourcing specialists that provide our clients with innovative solutions at the highest value and performance to meet and exceed our customers’ requirements.
COVER FOR A VEHICLEPatent 11685244
AUTOMATIC POWER BIMINI TOP Patent 11465714
UTILITY TERRAIN VEHICLE DOOR ASSEMBLY Patent 11465472
COVER FOR PONTOON BOATPatent11338888
UTILITY TERRAIN VEHICLE DOOR ASSEMBLYPatent10800230
UTILITY TERRAIN VEHICLE DOOR ASSEMBLYPatent10369869
STOWABLE BIMINI TOPPatent9855998
MOLDED COVERPatent9718339
HINGE WITH SECURING FEATURESPatent9365264
STOWABLE BIMINI TOPPatent9096291
WATERCRAFT COVER HAVING INTEGRATED SOLAR POWERED CHARGING COMPONENT AND MATEABLE ASSEMBLY (EXPARTE REEXAMINATION OF PATENT NO. 8736223)Patent8736223
COVER FOR PONTOON BOATDesign PatentD950464
COVER FOR PONTOON BOATDesign PatentD950463
BOAT WITH COVER AND STRAP ASSEMBLYDesign PatentD932416
MOLDED COVER FOR CLEATDesign PatentD794536
MOLDED COVERDesign PatentD785941
MOLDED POCKETDesign PatentD769621
ANALYSIS OF KIMBLE `223 PATENTMiscellaneous8736223
COVER FOR CARGO IN TRANSIT AND DEVICE FOR SECURING A COVER TO CARGOPatent8066318
OUTER ARMOR BY COMMERCIAL SEWING (re-file)Trademark6106883
PROTECTIVE COVER SECURED BY DIFFERENTIAL PRESSUREPatent5997071
PROTECTIVE COVER SECURED BY DIFFERENTIAL PRESSUREPatent5673961
VACUHOLD STRAPLESS TRAILERING SYSTEM (Stylized) AND DESIGNTrademark4935425
VACUHOLDTrademark4895157
OUTER ARMOR BUILT BY COMMERCIAL SEWINGTrademark4471745
WRAP IT UP!Trademark4400728
COVER FOR CARGO IN TRANSIT AND DEVICE FOR SECURING A COVER TO CARGOPatent2578822
PROTECTIVE COVER SECURED BY DIFFERENTIAL PRESSUREPatent2137483

Current as of 7/20/2023